Anxiety, Depression, Emotions, Marriage, Mental Health, Mothers, Stress

Who Invited Anxiety Over?

I wish I knew why at this very moment, I feel like I’m on the verge of an anxiety attack.

I had such a nice day with my family. Me and my sons and husband hung out at home, resting up for a couple hours, before heading out to my aunts house for dinner and a movie.

Being with my family outside of the house was nice, especially because the weather has been pretty crappy with all the rain and heat! So visiting family is always a good day for us.

Once we got home, the baby fell asleep, I put my oldest to bed. Husband has been in the room playing video games and I’ve been watching tv. But as I’m watching I realized my heart rate keeps rising. My hands feel sweaty and shaky. Feel like crying. Ugh wth???!

Why can’t a nice day just be a nice day? Who invites anxiety over? Who said it could come and take over my peace? It’s such a shitty thing to do to someone after they had such a nice day with their family…

Going to talk with my husband. I know he can help me calm down a bit, because if I don’t talk about what I’m feeling I feel like a full fledge anxiety attack will happen smh.

Peace, love & peace of mind,

Jen

8 thoughts on “Who Invited Anxiety Over?”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s